Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

The following information is being provided to you as outlined in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Butler Community Centre CLG processes information in the operation and administration of our facility. This project is supported by the Department of Rural and Community Development and Pobal through the Community Services Program. We are committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with all applicable data protection and privacy laws.  This document is intended to inform you of how any personal information you give to us will be used, by whom and for what purpose.

 

What information is held by Butler Community Centre CLG?

The information held by us may include:

·         Data provided by you; to identify you, including your contact information.

·         Other personal details provided by you, necessary to utilise our facility e.g. insurance etc.

·         Information which you have purposely consented to give us while using our facility, e.g. information to make public in order to promote your activities at the facility.

 

What is the purpose and legal basis of processing my Personal Data?

Butler Community Centre CLG processes personal information to administer, schedule, analyse, operate and promote activities within the facility. The legal basis for Personal Data processing by Butler Community Centre CLG is contractual necessity, consent must be provided to process personal data for promotional purposes. 

 

Will anyone else have access to my Personal Data?

Your Personal Data can only be accessed by authorised Board and Staff members of Butler Community Centre CLG and may also be processed by a Community Service Program agent while undertaking an audit of the Butler Community Centre CLG.  During the course of an investigation/inquiry the Gardaí may request access to Personal Data.

 

 

How long will your Personal Data be stored for?

Data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the primary purpose for which it was obtained.  Data will be retained for any period required by law or the Government funded Community Service Program. CSP contractual obligations can be at least 7 years from the end date of the contract.  Transnational data, for Revenue purposes, can be for 6 years.

In exceptional circumstances we may retain Personal Data after the specified period if it is strictly necessary to do so where legal obligations arise such as litigation or defense of legal claims or otherwise in accordance with the Data Protection Commissioner guidelines.

 

How will my Personal Data be secured?

Only authorised personnel of Butler Community Centre CLG have access to Personal Data.  All electronically stored Personal Data is secured on an internal server and backed up to a secure data encryption cloud service. This is accessed through password protected terminals in locked offices. Hard copy files containing Personal Data are secured in locked presses/cabinets in locked offices.

 

How can I obtain a copy of the Personal Data held by Butler Community Centre CLG?

You have the right to request a copy of all of your Personal Data and can do so by contacting

Butler Community Centre CLG at:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

This information will be provided to you within one month.

 

What are my privacy rights relating to my Personal Data?

In accordance with GDPR you have the right to have your Personal Data updated, rectified, or deleted if you so wish.

You have the right to object to your Personal Data being processed and to withdraw your consent to processing.

You can do so by contacting Butler Community Centre CLG at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Where can I get further information?

Further information regarding your rights can be obtained through the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, or on the website www.dataprotection.ie

 

How do I make a complaint or report a breach?

Should you wish to make a complaint or report a breach under in relation to your Personal Data, you can do so by emailing the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at:  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

CCTV Footage

In the interest of transparency with GDPR we also want to draw your attention to the use of CCTV by Butler Community Centre CLG.

Butler Community Centre CLG uses CCTV on the grounds and internally in the building (passage way’s and sports hall) as part of our security system for staff, customer’s, grounds, equipment and building.  Access to these images are limited to staff, access to review images is limited to the Manager.  In the event of any issues arising which require review of such images; these may also be shared with Board members, Gardaí and any other outside bodies or persons deemed necessary to close out the investigation to the satisfaction of the Board of Butler Community Centre CLG and the Gardaí.

 

 

Contact us

For more information about Butler Community Centre CLG privacy policy or practices, or to exercise your data protection rights, you can contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to:

 
Butler Community Centre CLG
St. John’s Park,
Waterford,
Ireland,
X91FEP4
 
We reserve the right to amend or modify this Data Protection Notice at any time in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

About Us

The Butler Community Centre is incorporated as a "Company Limited By Guarantee" and has Charitable Status.

Charity No. CHY15120.

CRA No. 20051341

Latest News

16 January 2019
05 December 2018
©2019 Butler Community Centre. All Rights Reserved.

Search